# Chanubanda Village, Chatrai, Krishna (Andhra Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/krishna/chatrai/chanubanda/

Village · Chatrai, Krishna 

# Chanubanda

Chanubanda is a village in Chatrai sub-district of Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **521214**. The 2011 Census counted **8,907 people in 2,503 households**, the 1st largest of 16 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 66.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 61.1%.

- 8,907people (2011)
- 2,503households
- 66.1%literacy
- 521214PIN code

## Chanubanda PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Chanubanda is 521214.** Chanubanda falls in Chatrai sub-district, Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code521214
- Gram panchayatChanubanda&Narasimharao Palem
- Community development blockChatrai
- Census village code589016

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Chanubanda from nearby towns?

- Chatrai (sub-district HQ)11 km by road
- Machilipatnam (district HQ)114 km by road
- Nuzvid (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Chanubanda?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Chanubanda; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 9 govt · 10 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Vissannapet
- ○Degree college10+ km · Vissannapet
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Nuzvid
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)18 h summer · 21 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Chanubanda known for?

Products made here include rice. About 46% of the 3,445 hectares of village land is sown, and 408 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Chanubanda

Of every 100 households in Chanubanda in 2011, 93 had electricity, 42 a toilet at home and 17 cooked with LPG; 44 had a mobile phone, 16 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Chanubanda · ■ Chatrai rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**92%

Toilet within the home ****42%**

**42%

No toilet (open defecation) ****58%**

**58%

Tap water ****57%**

**75%

Drinking water within premises ****47%**

**41%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****17%**

**12%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****81%**

**85%

Use banking services ****30%**

**25%

Television ****56%**

**55%

Mobile phone ****44%**

**45%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****16%**

**14%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****15%**

**17%

Own their home ****96%**

**95%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Chanubanda?

■ Chanubanda · ■ Chatrai rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****66.1%**

**61.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****998**

**975

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****948**

**967

Working population ****51.0%**

**53.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.1% for men and 61.1% for women. 61% of men and 41% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 430 (9%) · **■** Farm labourers 3,233 (71%) · **■** Household industry 103 (2%) · **■** Other work 611 (13%) · **■** Marginal 162 (4%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Chatrai

- Kotapadu5,874 people
- Polavaram4,670 people
- Chatrai4,613 people
- Somavaram4,585 people

[All 16 villages in Chatrai](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/krishna/chatrai/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Chanubanda?521214
- How far is Chanubanda from Machilipatnam?114 km by road
- What is the population of Chanubanda?8,907 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Chanubanda in?Krishna district (Chatrai sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Chanubanda?66.1% (Census 2011)
