# Potumeraka Village, Repalle, Guntur (Andhra Pradesh)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/guntur/repalle/potumeraka/

Village · Repalle, Guntur 

# Potumeraka

Potumeraka is a village in Repalle sub-district of Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **522264**. The 2011 Census counted **5,126 people in 1,591 households**, the 5th largest of 16 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 63.2%, below the sub-district's rural average of 66.0%.

- 5,126people (2011)
- 1,591households
- 63.2%literacy
- 522264PIN code

## Potumeraka PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Potumeraka is 522264.** Potumeraka falls in Repalle sub-district, Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code522264
- Gram panchayatPotumeraka, Thummala
- Community development blockRepalle
- Census village code590512

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Potumeraka from nearby towns?

- Repalle (sub-district HQ)13 km by road
- Guntur (district HQ)85 km by road
- Repalle (nearest town)13 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Potumeraka?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Potumeraka; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 2
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Repalle
- ○Degree college10+ km · Repalle
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Repalle
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)19 h summer · 21 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Potumeraka known for?

The main crops are **paddy, black gram and maize**. About 49% of the 2,592 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,017 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Potumeraka

Of every 100 households in Potumeraka in 2011, 80 had electricity, 34 a toilet at home and 28 cooked with LPG; 36 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Potumeraka · ■ Repalle rural average

Electricity for lighting ****80%**

**88%

Toilet within the home ****34%**

**42%

No toilet (open defecation) ****66%**

**54%

Tap water ****44%**

**49%

Drinking water within premises ****10%**

**27%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****28%**

**37%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****71%**

**62%

Use banking services ****54%**

**46%

Television ****45%**

**51%

Mobile phone ****36%**

**42%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****35%**

**27%

Own their home ****96%**

**91%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Potumeraka?

■ Potumeraka · ■ Repalle rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****63.2%**

**66.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****999**

**1032

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****976**

**952

Working population ****50.2%**

**48.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 66.8% for men and 59.6% for women. 60% of men and 40% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 659 (26%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,129 (44%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 208 (8%) · **■** Marginal 554 (22%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Repalle

- Gangadipalem9,198 people
- Peteru8,547 people
- Bethapudi6,883 people
- Chodayapalem5,387 people
- Singupalem3,656 people
- Penumudi3,534 people
- Uppudi2,982 people
- Karumuru2,713 people

[All 17 villages in Repalle](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/guntur/repalle/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Potumeraka?522264
- How far is Potumeraka from Guntur?85 km by road
- What is the population of Potumeraka?5,126 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Potumeraka in?Guntur district (Repalle sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Potumeraka?63.2% (Census 2011)
