# Eletipalem Village, Nagaram, Guntur (Andhra Pradesh)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/guntur/nagaram/eletipalem/

Village · Nagaram, Guntur 

# Eletipalem

Eletipalem is a village in Nagaram sub-district of Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **522268**. The 2011 Census counted **5,309 people in 1,713 households**, the 4th largest of 12 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 63.7%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 64.6%.

- 5,309people (2011)
- 1,713households
- 63.7%literacy
- 522268PIN code

## Eletipalem PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Eletipalem is 522268.** Eletipalem falls in Nagaram sub-district, Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code522268
- Gram panchayatEletipalem, Bellamvaripalem,Boramadigapalle
- Community development blockNagaram
- Census village code590489

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Eletipalem from nearby towns?

- Nagaram (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Guntur (district HQ)56 km by road
- Repalle (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Eletipalem?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Eletipalem; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 12 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Nagaram
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Nagaram
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Nagaram
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)21 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Eletipalem known for?

The main crops are **paddy, sapota and mango**. About 80% of the 1,176 hectares of village land is sown, and 834 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Eletipalem

Of every 100 households in Eletipalem in 2011, 83 had electricity, 32 a toilet at home and 16 cooked with LPG; 32 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Eletipalem · ■ Nagaram rural average

Electricity for lighting ****83%**

**87%

Toilet within the home ****32%**

**42%

No toilet (open defecation) ****68%**

**58%

Tap water ****45%**

**46%

Drinking water within premises ****55%**

**35%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****16%**

**31%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**68%

Use banking services ****53%**

**60%

Television ****46%**

**53%

Mobile phone ****32%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**9%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****27%**

**25%

Own their home ****91%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Eletipalem?

■ Eletipalem · ■ Nagaram rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****63.7%**

**64.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****977**

**1011

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****917**

**946

Working population ****57.1%**

**52.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 69.4% for men and 57.9% for women. 60% of men and 54% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 82 (3%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,275 (75%) · **■** Household industry 26 (1%) · **■** Other work 364 (12%) · **■** Marginal 285 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nagaram

- Allaparru9,291 people
- Dhulipudi7,881 people
- Pedamatlapudi5,971 people
- Nagaram4,824 people
- Edupalle3,765 people
- Pedapalle3,706 people
- Pudiwada3,484 people

[All 12 villages in Nagaram](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/guntur/nagaram/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Eletipalem?522268
- How far is Eletipalem from Guntur?56 km by road
- What is the population of Eletipalem?5,309 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Eletipalem in?Guntur district (Nagaram sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Eletipalem?63.7% (Census 2011)
